aggravated battery florida bond
[…] A person who violates subsection (1) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. For the purposes of sentencing under chapter 921, a violation of this section committed by a person acting in furtherance of a riot or an aggravated riot prohibited under s. s. 1, ch. Non-consensual contact of a sexual nature using any object also qualifies for this charge. He is currently being held on a $1 million bond according to The Daily Mail. It is important to notice that a deadly weapon is not necessarily restricted to a firearm. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Depa is being held in jail on a $1 million bond. The weapon used was not capable of causing death, therefore, it was not considered a deadly weapon. Florida Charges for Aggravated Battery on a Pregnant Female.